[From WestLaw's database]
[…] preexisting regulatory framework primarily by removing the de minimis exception and by
adding coverage of incidental fallback. Specifically, the rule defines "discharge of
dredged material" to include "[a]ny addition, including any redeposit, of
dredged material, including excavated material, into waters of the United States which is
incidental to any activity, including mechanized landclearing, ditching, channelization,
or other excavation." 33 CFR § 323.2(d)(1)(iii) (emphasis added). [FN3]
FN3. EPA promulgated a parallel rule, which is codified
at 40 CFR § 232.2(1)(iii).
The Tulloch Rule does have its own de minimis exception,
but it is framed in terms of the Act's overall goals. A permit is not *1403 required for
"any incidental addition, including redeposit, of dredged material associated with
any activity that does not have or would not have the effect of destroying or degrading an
area of waters of the United States." 33 CFR § 323.2(d)(3)(i). Persons engaging in
"mechanized landclearing, ditching, channelization and other excavation
activity," however, bear the burden of proving to the Corps that their activities
would not have destructive or degrading effects. Id. Degradation is defined as any effect